Award Winners

Locust Creek Award Winners:

Grand Award Winners (selected by the Public)

Favorite Builder: 

1st place: House #3 Rob Eberenz Jr. – Rob Eberenz Jr. Builder, LLC

2nd place: House #8 Richard Miles- Landmark Custom Homes/Dogwood Homes

3rd place: House #2 Jim French- Jim French Builder Custom Homes & Remodeling

Favorite Designer:

1st place: House #8 Marsha Riggle- Tassels

2nd place: House #3 Margee Daugherty- Margaret Ann Designs and Janice M. Eberenz- Architectural Designs

3rd place: House #4 Lisa Lynn Knight, Darla Rissler, and Kim Miles – Lisa Lynn Design Services, LLC

Awards for the following categories are judged by building industry professionals from across the state and are awarded the day before the opening of the annual Homearama event. Here are this year’s homes are Homearama Award Winners.

Best Home Design “Kitchen Cabinetry”
Builder: Richard Miles, Landmark Custom Homes/Dogwood Homes – Home #6
Supplier: Chris’s Custom Cabinets

Best Home Design “Landscaping”
Builder: Richard Miles, Landmark Custom Homes/Dogwood Homes – Home #6
Supplier: M and J Landscape Design Group

Best Home Design “Ceramic/Tile/Marble”
Builder: Don Karem, Karem Built Homes – Home #1
Supplier: America’s Floor Source, Granite & Marble: Trademark Universal Stone

Best Home Design “Interior Trim”
Builder: Rob Eberenz, Jr., Rob Eberenz, Jr. Builder, LLC – Home #3
Supplier: Trim Works/Bo Annis

Best Home Design “Interior Lighting”
Builder: Richard Miles, Landmark Custom Homes/Dogwood Homes – Home #8
Supplier: Tassels

Best Home Design “Closet Design”
Builder: Rob Eberenz, Jr., Rob Eberenz, Jr. Builder, LLC – Home #3
Supplier: Closet Factory

Masonry Awards:
Best Home Design “Masonry” Mason
Mason: VMD Mansonry – Home #5

Best Home Design “Masonry” Builder
Best Use of Masonry Materials on Exterior
Builder: Don Karem, Karem Built Homes – Home #1

Concrete Awards
Best Concrete Craftsmanship
Supplier: JK Merideth Concrete – Home #4

Most Innovative Use of Concrete:
Builder: Richard Miles, Landmark Custom Homes/Dogwood Homes – Home #6

Rock Springs Award Winners:

Grand Award Winners (selected by the Public)

1st place: House #3 Brandon & Rick Buttorff- The Buttorff Company, Inc.

2nd place: House #8 Jim, Dave, and Mark Ernst- Prestige Builders, Inc.

3rd place: House #6 Leo Thieneman Sr. & Leo Thieneman Jr. – Leo Thieneman & Sons LLC

Favorite Designer:

1st place: House #3 Karista Hannah- Set the Stage Interior Design and Lauren Harp- Lady of the House Interior Design

2nd place: House #6 Lisa Lynn Knight and Branson Batliner- Lisa Lynn Design Services LLC

3rd place: House #8 Ann M. Cloyd and Frankie Epperson- Century Entertainment & Furnishings

Awards for the following categories are judged by building industry professionals from across the state and are awarded the day before the opening of the annual Homearama event. Here are this year’s homes are Homearama Award Winners.

Best Home Design “Kitchen Cabinetry”
Builder: Daryl Hardy, Hardy Builder, LLC – Home #1
Supplier: Barber Cabinets

Best Home Design “Landscaping”
Builder: Daryl Hardy, Hardy Builder, LLC – Home #1
Supplier: Verdant Design

Best Home Design “Ceramic/Tile/Marble”
Builder: Daryl Hardy, Hardy Builder, LLC – Home #1
Supplier: John Legel Ceramic Tile, Inc.

Best Home Design “Interior Trim”
Builder: Leo Thieneman & Sons, LLC – Home #6
Supplier: Glen Hall – Home Base Construction

Best Home Design “Interior Lighting”
Builder: Rick & Brandon Buttorff, The Buttorff Company, Inc. – Home #3
Supplier: Brecher’s Lighting

Best Home Design “Closet Design”
Builder: Daryl Hardy, Hardy Builder, LLC – Home #1
Supplier: AG Glass & Mirror

Masonry Awards:
Best Home Design “Masonry” Mason
Mason: Verastegui Brothers Masonry – Home #8

Best Home Design “Masonry” Builder
Best Use of Masonry Materials on Exterior
Builder: Prestige Builders, Inc. – Home #10

Concrete Awards
Best Concrete Craftsmanship
Supplier: Don Robertson Concrete Construction – Home #5

Most Innovative Use of Concrete:
Builder: Daryl Hardy, Hardy Builders, LLC – Home #1